Return to ads
All categories
For Sale
Products
Health
Kojic Acid

Kojic Acid

Posted by Andy
Posting ads for 7 years


Kojic acid was discovered as a natural product derived form a mushroom in Japan in 1989. It has been successfully used to lighten pigment spots and skin discoloration and considered as a kind of popularly specialized inhibitor for melanin. At present, it is assigned into various kinds of cosmetics for curing freckles, spots on the skin of elder men, pigmentation and acne.
On a molecular level, melanin is produced in the body from the conversion (in several steps) of the amino acid tyrosine. The conversion requires the enzyme known as tyrosinase. Kojic acid can prevent the tyrosinase activity through synthesizing reaction with its antioxidant properties after penetrating upper skin layers and entering skin cells to inhibit the formation of pigment at the deep cells on the skin.
Kojic acid can produce excellent effects in even toning the skin, fighting age spots, pregnancy marks, freckles as well as general skin pigmentation disorders of face and body.
It is a pure (98%) and natural material. It also is widely used in the field of medicine and food. Because it can eliminate free radicals, strengthen cell activity, and keep food fresh. Kojic Acid is widely consumed in the Japanese diet and is believed to be beneficial to health.
Kojic acid is absolutely safe to human health. Beside, Kojic acid and its derivative has better inhibitory effect on tyrosinase than any other skin whitening agents. However, Kojic acid is costly.
.

For orders please call or text us at +6019 2822838

You can text us your e-mail for further enquiries

Reply to this ad
Recently viewed ads
Saved ads
Please log in to browse your saved adverts or sign up if you don't have an account yet.
Popular Stuff